Semester One Events Report

Skateboard & Cultural Connections Clinic

Michael from BDAC treats some of ouraboriginal students to a skateboarding/ cultural connections clinic. 

BDAC 'Shark Tank" Competition

Year 10 indigenous students represent school in 'Shark Tank" competition.  

Badminton

The Year 7 girls team took out 1st place in the Badminton Competition.

Music Tryouts

Annual Swimming Carnival 

Grieve Community won the 2019 ESC Swimming Carnival.  Students had a wonderful day of swimming and water activities at the Faith Leech Aquatics Centre.

Aurora Education Foundation

Senior indigenous students meeting with the AEF to discuss furture career and pathway opportunities.

Project Based Learning

All Year 7 students at ESC participate in PBL (project based learning). This class ties in elements from Science, Humanities, and Literacy to provide students with an authentic and real understanding of the curriculum.

TAFE experience Day

Year 10 First Aid & Biology students attend an Excursion at Bendigo TAFE, re health related courses.

‚Äč

GROW Garden

Surf Camp

Outdoor Ed students attend Ocean Grove on the Victorian Surf Coast for the Surf Camp. 

Canoe Trip

Outdoor Ed students travelled to Tocumal on the Murray to Morgans Mill in canoes for the 3 day camp.

Volleyball

Another win for ESC with the Year girls team taking out 1st place in the Sandhurst Division Volleyball Competition.

Energy Breakthrough

Success at Wonthaggi for the ESC students who attended the Human Powered Vehicle Grand Prix

Whole School Athletics

Staff and students competing in the ESC athletics.

Year 7 Camp

Students in Year & attended the Campaspe Downs camp participating in many outdoor adventure activities.

Shave for a Cure

Brave SRC students Jakoby and Kimberley raising over $1000 for the 'Shave for a Cure' cause.

Indonesian Speaking Competition

Pictured above, Bell one of our students who competed in the regional round of the Sayembara Lisan, an Indonesian speaking competition

Eighth Chancellor of La Trobe University Bendigo

School Captains, Lara Scandolera & Caeleb Johnson, and SRC President Jakoby Appleby attend the prestigious and ornate ceremony of the Installation of the Eight Chancellor.

Face Painting 

Students attending the Spash Park for some face painting and other community activites.

Victorian Weightlifting 

Taylah wins first place in the Under 15 State Weightlifting Championships

Anzac Day

Paul Penno & Wayne Forbes addressed our school assembly about the importance and meaning of Anzac Day.

EAL Garden Program 

EAL students grew some vegetables with the use of the garden beds in the GROW area.

"We are committed to keeping children safe from harm and have a zero tolerance of child abuse"

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean